Skip links

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction:

  • West Coast Cruise & Travel Centre (“we,” “us,” or “our”) is dedicated to safeguarding the privacy of our clients and website visitors. This comprehensive Privacy Policy elucidates the collection, usage, disclosure, and protection of personal information in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

2. Types of Information Collected:

  • We may collect various types of personal information, including but not limited to names, addresses, contact details, payment information, travel preferences, and special requests. This information is gathered directly from you during the booking process, through our website, or from third parties with your explicit consent.

3. Purpose of Information Collection:

  • Personal information is collected for explicit and legitimate purposes, such as:
    • Booking and managing travel arrangements, including flights, accommodations, and tours.
    • Providing personalized travel recommendations based on preferences.
    • Facilitating communication and responding to inquiries.
    • Sending promotional materials, updates, and special offers, with the option to opt-out.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information:

  • We may disclose your personal information to third-party service providers involved in your travel arrangements, including airlines, hotels, and tour operators. This is done to ensure the seamless execution of your travel plans.
  • Information may also be disclosed in situations required by law or to protect our rights and interests.

5. Security Measures:

  • We employ industry-standard security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.
  • Despite our efforts, no data transmission over the internet or electronic storage is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee absolute security but are committed to taking reasonable steps to protect your information.

6. Access and Correction:

  • You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us. Requests for access or corrections can be made by contacting us directly, and we will respond promptly.

7. Cookies and Tracking Technologies:

  • Our website may use cookies, pixel tags, and other tracking technologies to enhance your browsing experience. Cookies can be managed or disabled through your browser settings.

8. Third-Party Links:

  • Our website may contain links to third-party websites. We do not control or endorse the content or privacy practices of these sites. Before providing any personal information on third-party websites, we recommend reviewing their privacy policies.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy:

  • We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. Any modifications will be effective immediately upon posting on our website.

10. Contact Information:

  • For questions, concerns, or requests related to our Privacy Policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us at contact@westcoastcruise.com.au.

By using our website and services, you agree to the terms outlined in this comprehensive Privacy Policy.

Last updated: 01/12/2023